The Craxford Family Magazine Red Pages

Multiple (in-law) marriages between two families
NoHusband Dates WifeDates Marriage PlaceDate
Type Sibling/Cousin/Same Person  Sibling/Cousin/Same Person    
1John Worthington 1740 to Rebecca Haseldine 1735 to Sudborough, Northamptonshire1766
s-sWilliam Worthington 1742 to Charlotte Haseldine 1737 to Sudborough, Northamptonshire1776
2John Knight 1750 to 1810 Mary Craxford 1748 to 1773 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1770
p-sJohn Knight [2]1750 to 1810 Sarah Craxford 1750 to 1790 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1775
3John Tilley 1748 to 1785 Mary Ellis 1746 to 1787 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1771
s-sJoseph Tilley 1749 to 1830 Sarah Ellis 1748 to 1810 Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire1774
4Richard Waterfield 1753 to Mary Bates 1745 to Great Easton, Leicestershire1774
p-sRichard Waterfield [2]1753 to Rebecca Bates 1750 to Great Easton, Leicestershire1779
5Benjamin Binley 1763 to 1834 Sarah Tilley 1758 to 1819 Foxton, Leicestershire1786
s-sThomas Binley 1767 to 1821 Jane Tilley 1753 to 1839 Foxton, Leicestershire1788
6Nathaniel Craxford 1770 to 1841 Ann Binder 1770 to 1829 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1792
p-cNathaniel Craxford [2]1770 to 1841 Jane Binder 1793 to 1834 Uppingham, Rutland1830
7John Claypole 1768 to 1842 Alice Freestone 1780 to 1832 Great Easton, Leicestershire1801
c-sJohn Claypole 1772 to 1856 Frances Freestone 1778 to 1848 Great Easton, Leicestershire1801
8Francis Gutteridge 1787 to Mary Claypole 1789 to St Mary's Church, Medbourne, Leicestershire1822
s-sRobert Gutteridge 1799 to Ann Claypole 1799 to St Margaret's Church, Leicester, Leicestershire1824
9John Hector 1803 to Elizabeth Clitherow 1806 to St Peter's Church, Stanion, Northamptonshire1822
s-sRobert Hector 1808 to Martha Clitherow 1810 to Stanion, Northamptonshire1830
10George Jones 1810 to Ann Rowell 1809 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1830
s-sThomas Jones 1814 to Mary Rowell 1810 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1831
11John Mayes 1808 to 1876 Ann Claypole 1807 to 1865 Sudborough, Northamptonshire1830
s-sSamuel Mayes 1817 to 1881 Elizabeth Claypole 1814 to 1882 Dingley, Northamptonshire1843
12William Pridmore 1811 to 1895 Jane Satchell 1813 to 1875 Gretton, Northamptonshire1833
s-sThomas Pridmore 1815 to 1871 Ann Satchell 1805 to St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1834
13John Baker 1809 to 1880 Sarah Claypole 1810 to 1892 Great Easton, Leicestershire1839
s-sWilliam Baker 1816 to 1883 Mary Claypole 1804 to 1888 Great Easton, Leicestershire1843
s-hElizabeth Baker 1823 to William Claypole 1802 to 1875 1861
14William Ball 1820 to 1849 Ann Gaskin 1821 to 1872 South Normanton, Derbyshire1841
s-sMary Ball 1822 to Edmund Gaskin 1819 to 1873 South Normanton, Derbyshire1841
15Robert Pridmore 1818 to 1886 Ann Readyhoff 1818 to Gretton, Northamptonshire1841
s-sJames Pridmore 1826 to 1900 Alice Susan Readyhoff 1826 to 1898 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1853
16William Sculthorpe 1817 to 1894 Sarah Crane 1823 to St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1843
s-cMary Sculthorpe 1828 to 1904 Henry Crane 1819 to 1885 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1853
s-cJohn Sculthorpe 1824 to 1899 Mary Ann Crane 1813 to 1895 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1855
17Samuel Bacon 1826 to Silence Renshaw 1826 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1846
c-sStephen Bacon 1826 to Hannah Renshaw 1827 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1846
18John Claypole 1825 to 1905 Hannah Morgan 1826 to 1905 Register Office, Northampton, Northamptonshire1846
s-sFrances Claypole 1829 to 1854 Samuel Morgan 1816 to 1889 Northampton, Northamptonshire1847
19William Sculthorpe 1824 to Jane Bamford 1827 to St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1847
s-cRebecca Sculthorpe 1820 to 1899 Robinson Bamford 1830 to 1910 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1852
20Harold Humphrey 1823 to 1867 Esther Tansley 1827 to 1894 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1847
s-sCatherine Humphrey 1825 to 1892 Samuel Tansley 1821 to 1891 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1848
21Henry Claypole 1823 to Mary Craythorne 1825 to 1889 Great Easton, Leicestershire1850
s-sFrederick Claypole 1829 to 1911 Sarah Craythorne 1823 to 1895 Great Easton, Leicestershire1850
22Samuel Haywood 1827 to 1876 Sarah Gaskin 1831 to 1915 South Normanton, Derbyshire1851
s-cGeorge Haywood 1842 to Effey Gaskin 1841 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1861
23Jonathon Lenton 1829 to Sophia Pridmore 1834 to 1906 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1852
s-cAmos Lenton 1838 to 1910 Mary Boon 1831 to 1909 Gretton, Northamptonshire1865
24James Jarvis 1833 to 1908 Matilda Coles 1835 to 1903 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1855
s-sElizabeth Jarvis 1836 to 1910 Charles Coles 1841 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1872
25Eli Spencer 1838 to Elizabeth Haywood 1839 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1857
s-cAnnie Spencer 1849 to John Haywood 1846 to 1912 South Normanton, Derbyshire1866
26Anthony Beadsworth 1838 to 1894 Mary Henrietta Mayes 1837 to 1919 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1858
s-sMary Ann Elizabeth Beesworth 1848 to John Thomas Mayes 1847 to 1931 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1871
27Alfred Ingram 1838 to 1877 Elizabeth Craxford 1835 to 1904 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1858
c-sWilliam Spence 1838 to 1929 Julia Craxford 1844 to 1928 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1863
28William Townsend 1830 to Esther Jelley 1828 to Gumley, Market Harborough, Leicestershire1859
p-cWilliam Townsend [2]1830 to Emma Jelley 1843 to Smeeton Westerby, Leicestershire1866
29Thomas Phillips 1834 to Maria Hughes 1838 to Birmingham, West Midlands1860
s-sJane Phillips 1845 to Joseph Hughes 1843 to 1885 Birmingham, West Midlands1865
30Charles Waterfield 1847 to Fanny Weston 1838 to Shearsby, Leicestershire1860
s-sWillie Waterfield 1853 to Hannah Weston 1852 to Shearsby, Leicestershire1874
31Benjamin Craddock 1836 to Harriet Claypole 1838 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1860
c-sJohn Threadgold 1837 to Ann Claypole 1841 to St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1863
s-sWilliam Craddock 1839 to 1913 Zilpah Claypole 1843 to 1919 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1861
32Samuel Freeman 1843 to 1878 Augusta Smith 1842 to 1913 Maldon, Essex1861
s-sGeorge Sinclair Freeman 1848 to 1909 Selina Smith 1846 to 1922 St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington, County Durham1870
33William Morris 1810 to 1873 Ann Boon 1836 to 1912 St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1861
s-pAlfred Morris 1826 to 1905 Ann Boon [2]1836 to 1912 St Mary's Church, Leicester, Leicestershire1874
34Lewis Binley 1839 to 1910 Matilda Tansley 1836 to 1911 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1862
s-sJeffrey Binley 1842 to 1914 Caroline Tansley 1843 to 1922 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1865
35Frederick Jones 1840 to Harriett Atkins 1845 to 1865 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1865
s-cJohn Jones 1843 to 1880 Ann Panter 1849 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1873
36James Craxford 1842 to 1896 Frances Alice Thomas 1848 to 1932 St Clement's Church, Barnsbury, Islington, London1868
s-sMary Craxford 1851 to Arthur Leonard Thomas 1854 to Register Office, Islington, London1876
37Michael Georgeson 1850 to 1899 Catherine Donkin 1851 to 1876 Christ Church, North Shields, Tyne And Wear1871
s-sGeorge Georgeson 1848 to 1912 Ellen Donkin 1850 to South Shields, Tyne and Wear1876
38John Jarvis 1855 to 1918 Fanny Claypole 1855 to 1901 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1877
s-cElizabeth Jarvis 1862 to 1942 Joseph Claypole 1862 to 1941 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1884
39Joseph Naylor 1855 to 1942 Elizabeth Marriott 1855 to 1945 Birchwood Chapel, Somercotes, Derbyshire1877
c-sAlbert Edward Naylor 1863 to 1920 Ellen Marriott 1859 to 1933 South Normanton, Derbyshire1884
40Charles Wymant 1856 to 1922 Mary Ann Boon 1855 to 1883 Gretton, Northamptonshire1877
s-cMartha Wymant 1849 to 1930 Henry Boon 1852 to 1916 Gretton, Northamptonshire1881
41Richard Readyhoff 1860 to 1929 Charlotte Ward 1861 to 1904 Oundle, Northamptonshire1878
s-sGeorge Readyhoff 1857 to 1938 Elizabeth Ward 1863 to 1928 Oundle, Northamptonshire1887
c-sGeorge Henry Readyhoff 1860 to 1891 Harriet Ward 1868 to Nottingham, Nottinghamshire1890
42Joseph Haywood 1862 to 1934 Elizabeth Lane 1864 to 1949 South Normanton, Derbyshire1883
s-cElizabeth Haywood 1864 to Charles Henry Lane 1867 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1889
43George Crane 1858 to 1927 Emma Eliza Coles 1865 to 1947 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1884
s-cLewis Crane 1866 to 1947 Ellen Elizabeth Jarman 1871 to 1957 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1894
44George William Perkins 1865 to 1897 Louisa Jane Claypole 1864 to Great Easton, Leicestershire1888
s-cSarah Jane Perkins 1869 to William Craythorne 1857 to Great Easton, Leicestershire1904
45James Pain Clipstone 1866 to Alice Moore 1867 to Geddington, Northamptonshire1888
s-sAnnie Clipstone 1868 to William Jackson Moore 1870 to Geddington, Northamptonshire1889
46John Martin 1857 to 1891 Julia Liquorish 1864 to 1924 Caldecott, Rutland1889
s-pBritton William Martin 1868 to 1949 Julia Liquorish [2]1864 to 1924
47Alfred Ernest Claypole 1876 to 1959 Hannah Maria Claypole 1871 to 1958 Caldecott, Rutland1897
c-cJohn Thomas W Claypole 1880 to 1960 Maria Lavinia Evans 1869 to 1952 Caldecott, Rutland1904
48Frederick Samuel Richmond 1868 to Margaret Helena Colwell 1870 to Lyddington, Rutland1897
s-sGeorge Thomas Richmond 1870 to Mary Ellen Colwell 1865 to Lyddington, Rutland1899
49Samuel Haywood 1872 to Caroline Marriott 1876 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1897
s-sMaria Haywood 1879 to William Wallis Marriott 1875 to South Normanton, Derbyshire1898
50George Bland 1870 to Louisa Jane Calladine 1872 to Nottingham, Nottinghamshire1898
s-sAlfred Bland 1858 to 1938 Clara Anne Calladine 1867 to Nottingham, Nottinghamshire1911
51Herbert West 1874 to 1942 Ellen Elizabeth Liquorish 1877 to 1931 Trinity Wesleyan Chapel, Fernhead Road, Paddington, London1898
s-hFlora West 1883 to 1967 Robert Edward Liquorish 1882 to 1957 Register Office, Ashby de La Zouch, Leicestershire1923
52John H Foode 1873 to Catherine Ann Squires 1873 to St Peter's Church, Leicester, Leicestershire1899
s-sClara Foode 1877 to William Henry Squires 1880 to St Peter's Church, Leicester, Leicestershire1902
53Alfred Thomas Jackson 1875 to 1950 Caroline Claypole 1883 to 1963 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1902
s-cAmy Ann Jackson 1881 to 1967 Jeffrey Binley 1874 to 1948 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1903
54James Henry King 1877 to Sarah Jane Wymant 1875 to St James the Great, Gretton, Northamptonshire1902
s-cErnest King 1884 to Clara Ellen Wymant 1879 to St Peter's Church, Deene, Northamptonshire1905
c-cDavid Tansley 1879 to 1949 Laura Emily Binley 1881 to 1950 St Mary Magdalene, Cottingham, Northamptonshire1915
55John William Liquorish 1879 to 1941 Fanny Harrison 1879 to 1965 St John the Evangelist, Ryhall, Rutland1903
s-sRobert Edward Liquorish [2]1882 to 1957 Sarah Elizabeth Harrison 1882 to 1921 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1906
56Charles William Woolley 1877 to Edith Wymant 1880 to Baptist Church, Gretton, Northamptonshire1903
s-sMatthew Woolley 1886 to Elizabeth Wymant 1881 to 1918 Gretton, Northamptonshire1911
57John Henry Claypole 1878 to 1963 Rebecca Louisa Kemshead 1884 to 1957 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1903
s-cArthur Thomas Claypole 1880 to 1965 Mary Elizabeth Tilley 1878 to 1916 Register Office, Kettering, Northamptonshire1903
58John Tom Wingell 1873 to 1947 Nellie Tapley 1882 to 1929 Holy Trinity Church, Leicester, Leicestershire1903
p-cJohn Tom Wingell [2]1873 to 1947 Emily Catherine Chambers 1892 to 1937 Caldecott, Rutland1930
59Isaac Andrew 1875 to 1949 Edith Alice Cox 1877 to 1947 Lincoln Baptist Church, Lincoln, New Zealand1905
s-sSamuel Andrew 1880 to 1943 Lydia Anne Cox 1880 to 1959 Lincoln Baptist Church, Lincoln, New Zealand1906
60Edmund Thomas Curtis 1879 to 1951 Louise Maria Cannings 1876 to 1960 St Mildred's Parish Church, Canterbury, Kent1905
s-sWilliam Curtis 1884 to 1940 Edith Marian Cannings 1881 to 1967 St Mildred's Parish Church, Canterbury, Kent1906
61Joseph William Julian 1890 to Mary Ella Panter Vickers 1888 to 1971 Boston, Lincolnshire1909
s-hHarry Julian 1896 to 1990 Harriet Evelyn Tansley 1896 to 1989 1919
62Alfred Perkins 1883 to 1913 Mary Elizabeth Cannam 1885 to Northamptonshire1909
s-sErnest Henry Perkins 1884 to Emily Cannam 1889 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1912
63Ernest James Durrant 1885 to Maud Mary Claypole 1884 to 1909
s-sArthur Durrant 1887 to Ada Elizabeth Claypole 1890 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1912
64John Albert Binley Townsin 1891 to 1970 Edith Julia Liquorish 1887 to 1961 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1912
s-sEdith Rosina Townsin 1894 to 1973 Charles Herbert Liquorish 1891 to 1968 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1914
65Charles Crane 1885 to 1948 Elizabeth Stapleton 1892 to 1975 Cottingham, Northamptonshire1912
s-sWilliam Crane 1890 to Ada Swann Stapleton 1894 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1920
66Frederick Crane 1890 to Florence Minns 1891 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1913
c-cKenneth Neville Crane 1898 to 1978 Annie Elizabeth Goode 1896 to Cottingham, Northamptonshire1929
67Robert Nessworthy 1894 to 1971 Annie Forsyth Watson 1896 to 1936 St Paul's Church, Winlaton, Tyne and Wear1916
s-sMatthew Nessworthy 1892 to 1984 Jane Miller Watson 1895 to 1973 St Paul's Church, Winlaton, Tyne and Wear1919
68Frank Tansley 1877 to 1920 Isabella Benson 1897 to 1965 Register Office, Leicester, Leicestershire1919
s-pDavid Bertram Tansley 1886 to 1965 Isabella Benson [2]1897 to 1965 Leicester, Leicestershire1929
69Stephen John Thomas Claypole 1911 to 1985 Ethel Elizabeth Incles 1912 to Kettering, Northamptonshire1932
s-cAlbert Wilfred Claypole 1912 to 1973 Ruby Alice Glithero 1912 to 1979 Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire1933
70Matthew Frederick Wallace 1898 to 1970 Elsie E Simpson 1899 to 1980 South Shields, Tyne and Wear1932
s-sGeorge Wallace 1904 to Dorothy Simpson 1901 to South Shields, Tyne and Wear1951
71Cyril Rayton 1911 to Lizzie Timms 1910 to 1997 Rugby, Warwickshire1933
s-sFrederick Rayton 1905 to Hilda Timms 1913 to 2000
72Herbert Havord 1905 to 1965 Gertrude Meek 1910 to 1998 High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire1934
s-sHenry Allen Havord 1910 to Doris Meek 1920 to Wycombe, Buckinghamshire1939
73Sydney George Stanger 1916 to Nancy E Andrews 1917 to Great Easton, Leicestershire1940
s-cLiving Living
74Living Living
c-sLiving Living
75Living Living
s-sLiving Living

Time=0.799 secs

NOTES:
The table records where two siblings, half-siblings or cousins have married siblings or cousins in a second family. It also records cases where one person has married two siblings or cousins. s-s stands for sibling-sibling, s-c for sibling-cousin, p-s for same person-sibling, s-h for sibling-half sibling, etc.
The number in square brackets (eg [2]) shows that the same person has been involved in more than one such marriage. Where the number appears in the next line this indicates marriages in sequence to siblings (a man married two sisters). Where the number appears elsewhere in the table this indicates involvement in separate In-law marriages.

Return to Top of Page

Internet Beacon Diamond Site - 2010
Project Honey Pot Safesurf web site